Contact Advantech Search Shopping list
  1.  
  2. 1-800-346-3119
  3. Login
Order By Part Number
Home Serial Data Communications Serial to Fiber Optic Converters

Serial to Fiber Optic Converters

With a pair of these serial to fiber converters, any two pieces of asynchronous serial equipment can communicate at half or full duplex over two fibers at rates up to 460 kbps for RS-422/485 or 115.2 kbps for RS-232. Fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges, so they are ideal for data communications near heavy electrical equipment and other electrical or radio interference.
Results per page 9 18 | Sort by Price Highest / Lowest
Page 1 of 2
FOSTCDR
Standard Serial to Fiber Optic Converter
  1. Data Rates up to 115.2 kbps
  2. 4 km (2.5 miles) Range
  3. 10 to 30 VDC Input Voltage
  4. Wide Operating Temperature
  5. 2000V 2-way Isolation
  6. Modbus ASCII/RTU Compatible
  7. EMI/RFI Protection
  8. TD, RD and Power LEDs

$277.07

Compare More
FOSTCDR-INV
Standard Serial to Fiber Optic Converter
  1. Data rates up to 115.2 kbps
  2. 4 km (2.5 mi) range
  3. 10 – 30 VDC input voltage
  4. Wide operating temperature
  5. 2,000V, 2-way optical isolation
  6. Modbus ASCII/RTU compatible
  7. EMI / RFI protection
  8. TD, RD and Power LEDs

$277.07

Compare More
FOSTCDRI
3-way Isolated Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter
  1. Data rates up to 115.2 kbps
  2. 10 – 48 VDC input power range
  3. Wide operating temperature
  4. 2,000V, 3-way optical isolation
  5. Modbus ASCII/RTU compatible
  6. EMI / RFI protection
  7. UL Class 1/Division 2
  8. TD, RD and Power LED's

$297.67

Compare More
FOSTCDRI-INV
3-way Isolated Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter
  1. Data rates up to 115.2 kbps
  2. 10 – 48 VDC input power range
  3. Wide operating temperature
  4. 2,000V, 3-way optical isolation
  5. Modbus ASCII/RTU compatible
  6. EMI / RFI protection
  7. UL Class 1/Division 2
  8. Inverted fiber state option
  9. TD, RD and Power LEDs

$307.97

Compare More
FOSTCDRI-PH-MC
Heavy Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - multi-mode SC
  1. IEEE-61850-3
  2. IEEE 1613
  3. Multi-mode SC Connector
  4. -40 to 85°C Wide Operating Temperature
  5. Rugged, IP30 Metal Panel Mount Case
  6. 50G Shock, 4G Vibration
  7. 2kV Triple Isolation

$400.67

Compare More
FOSTCDRI-PH-MT
Heavy Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - multi-mode ST
  1. IEEE-61850-3
  2. IEEE 1613
  3. NEMA TS1 / TS2
  4. Multi-mode ST Connector
  5. -40 to 85°C Wide Operating Temperature
  6. Rugged, IP30 Metal Panel Mount Case
  7. 50G Shock, 4G Vibration
  8. 2kV Triple Isolation

$400.67

Compare More
FOSTCDRI-PH-SC
Heavy Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - single-mode SC
  1. IEEE-61850-3, IEEE-1613
  2. Single Mode, SC Fiber
  3. -40 to 85°C Operating Temperature
  4. Rugged, IP30 Metal Panel Mount Case
  5. 50G Shock, 4G Vibration
  6. 2kV Triple Isolation

$503.67

Compare More
FOSTCDRI-SC
Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - single-mode SC
  1. Data rates up to 115.2 kbps
  2. 15 km (9 mi) range
  3. 10 to 48 VDC power input
  4. Wide operating temperature
  5. 2000 Volts isolation
  6. Modbus ASCII / RTU compatible
  7. EMI / RFI protection

$400.67

Compare More
FOSTCDRI-ST
Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - single-mode ST
  1. Data rates up to 115.2 kbps
  2. 15 km (9 mi) range
  3. 10 to 48 VDC power input
  4. Wide operating temperature
  5. 2000 Volts isolation
  6. Modbus ASCII / RTU compatible
  7. EMI / RFI protection

$400.67

Compare More
Page 1 of 2
x
Office Locations

1-800-346-3119

Monday-Friday, 7am-5:30pm CST

Contact Advantech